Skip to content

Jolly day at Johnstonebridge Show

Share
4 Shares
By Fiona Reid
Front
Jolly day at Johnstonebridge Show

FROM custard creams and cheese scones, to enormous onions and perfect roses, entries were up at last week’s Johnstone Show.

Over 500 entries were submit- ted across the board in different categories at last Saturday’s show at Johnstonebridge Community Centre.

And show secretary Marion Paul thinks the scorching summer weather is all to thank.

She said: “Entries were very high this year, up a lot on last year, and I think the lovely summer weather is the cause.

“The vegetables certainly ben e ted from a bit of summer sun.”

She added: “The weather was also kind on show day which helped our turnout and the intro- duction of new games, such as beat the goalie, went down well.

“We also had some new faces taking part and it would be lovely to be able to say that next year our entries will be up again. The show is always a great day and there really is something for everyone.”

 

 

JOHNSTONE SHOW RESULTS 2018

CLASS 1.                 3 DROPPED SCONES

1ST     Margaret Currie           2ND   Maureen McKenzie    3RD   Maureen McKenzie

CLASS 2.                   3 TREACLE SCONES

1st      Maureen McKenzie    2nd   Marion Paul  

 

CLASS 3.                   BROWN LOAF (USING  BREAD MAKER)

1ST June Smith       2ND     Rose Robertson          3rd  Lilias  Nichol

CLASS 4.                  3 CHEESE   SCONES

1ST   Maureen McKenzie             2ND   Maureen McKenzie        3rd   Julie Barnard

CLASS 5.                   3 PIECES OF TRAYBAKE

1ST Alison Carruthers            2ND    Maureen McKenzie      3RD   Maureen McKenzie

CLASS 6.                    3 CUSTARD CREAMS

1ST   Margaret Currie               2ND     Maureen McKenzie       3RD   Ann Braid

CLASS 7.                    SINGLE CHOCOLATE CAKE

1ST    Susan McKinnell                 2ND      Lynn Paul

CLASS 8.                    VICTORIA SPONGE SANDWICH

1ST   Karen Murray       2ND   Ann Braid       3RD   Susan McKinnell

CLASS 9.                     3 SAUSAGE ROLLS

1ST  Margaret Currie               2ND    Margaret Currie             3RD

CLASS 10.                    3 SHORTBREAD BISCUITS

1ST     Ann Braid        2ND   Rose Robertson         3RD   Maureen McKenzie

 

CLASS 11.                    CARROT CAKE

1ST    Theresa Rankin                2ND                                          3RD

CLASS 12.                    GINGERBREAD (WITH TREACLE)

1ST   Maureen McKenzie          2ND   Elaine McCubbin          3RD   Alison Carruthers

CLASS 13.                    3 ROCK CAKES

1ST   Lilias Nichol        2nd   Rose Robertson      3rd     Rose Robertson

CLASS 14.                     3 CHOC CHIP COOKIES

1ST  Alison Carruthers      2ND    Ann Braid           3RD  Ann Braid

CLASS 15.                      BANANA  LOAF

1st   Ann Braid             2ND      Maureen McKenzie           3RD  Alison Carruthers

CLASS 16.                       FRUIT LOAF

1ST   Maureen McKenzie    2ND   Ann Braid               3RD  Ann Braid

CLASS 17.                        3 EMPIRE BISCUITS

1st  Maureen McKenzie         2ND     Ann Braid    3RD  Ann Braid

CLASS 18.                         ECCLEFECHAN TART

1ST  Sally Graham               2ND    Maureen McKenzie      3RD Rebecca McCubbin

JAMS AND JELLIES SECTION

CLASS 19.                         JAR OF MARMALADE

1ST   Rosemary Robertson     2ND    Rosemary Robertson    3rd  Susan McKinnell

CLASS 20.                           JAR OF STRAWBERRY JAM

1St  Marion  Paul           2ND   Maureen Mckenzie         3RD Susan McKinell

CLASS 21.                           JAR OF   BLACKCURRANT

1ST   Marion  Paul          2ND   Rose  Robertson    3RD  Rose Robertson

CLASS 22.                           JAR OF JELLY ANY FRUIT

1ST    Maureen McKenzie      2nd  Susan McKinnell    3RD Rose Robertson

CLASS 23.                            JAR OF RASPBERRY JAM

1ST    Marion Paul                      2nd      Rose  Robertson       3RD  Rose Robertson

CLASS 24.

1ST                                                         2ND                                3RD

CLASS 25.                            JAR OF LEMON CURD

1ST  Margaret Currie     2ND  Maureen McKenzie     3RD  Helen Jardine

CLASS 26.                             3 HOMEMADE SWEETS (  1 VARIETY )

1ST    Elaine McCubbin      2ND     Alison Carruthers         3rd  Susan McKinnell

CLASS 27.                              3 SQUARES OF TABLET

1ST  Lilias McNichol            2ND   Lilias Nichol             3RD Susan McKinnell

CLASS 28.                               TREACLE TABLET ( BROKEN )

1ST     Elaine McCubbin       2nd  Marion Paul           3RD  Karen Murray

CLASS 29.                                BOTTLE LEMONADE

1ST     Marion  Paul                  2ND                                              3RD

 

CLASS 31.                                 HOMEMADE LIQUEUR NAMED

1ST   Margaret Currie                2ND        Margaret Currie                3RD  Anita Cooper

CLASS 32.                                  6 HENS EGGS ( HEAVY )

1ST   Richard Bray                               2ND                          3RD

CLASS 33                                    6 HENS EGGS (QUALITY)

1ST    Richard Bray                              2ND                                                   3RD

McCORMICK TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN BAKING SECTION

WINNER:   Karen Murray          CLASS A8   VICTORIA SPONGE

McKENZIE TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN CLASS 1-18

WINNER:    Maureen McKenzie

PRESS CONSTRUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN CLASS 19-31

WINNER:        Marion Paul

SPRINGWELLS CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASS 19-31

WINNER:     Margaret Currie      CLASS A31      LIQUEUR

THE PORTEOUS CUP

FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW                 ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

WINNER:          Claire Barns

BAKING JUDGES:    MARION BELL

JAMS  & JELLIES   JUDGE:  HEATHER ROBB & HAZEL DOUGLAS

THE JOHN HENDERSON CUP

FOR THE MOST POINTS IN SHOW

WINNER:  SUSAN MCKINNELL

SECTION B HANDCRAFTS

CLASS 1.                                          SOFT TOY IN ANY CRAFT

1ST    Natalie Anderson           2ND    Sharon Bell               3RD

CLASS 2.                                         DECORATED PLANT POT

1ST     Rebecca McCubbin          2ND  Elaine McCubbin        3RD  Rebecca McCubbin

CLASS 3.                                          PIN CUSHION

1ST     Natalie Anderson           2ND Linda Pitcher                  3RD Helen Jardine

CLASS 4.                                          KNITTED OR CROCHETED HAT

1ST   Natalie Anderson             2ND   Natalie Anderson        3RD   Anne Bray

CLASS 5.                     SMALL ARTICLE SUITABLE FOR SALE OF WORK

1ST  Janice Boyes        2ND  Natalie Anderson        3RD   Janice Boyes

CLASS 6.                          PAINTING ANY MEDIUM

1ST  Theresa  Rankin          2ND                                               3RD

CLASS 7.                                    GREETING CARD

1ST  Sharon Bell                2ND  Elaine McCubbin            3RD  Sharon Bell

CLASS 8.                           ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

1ST   Claire Barns                2ND   Sally Graham           3RD  Elaine McCubbin

CLASS 9.                           ARTICLE IN CANVAS WORK

1ST  Linda Pitcher        2ND       Natalie Anderson                 3RD

CLASS 10..                            HAND-MADE PIECE OF JEWELLERY

1ST  Natalie Anderson               2ND  Natalie Anderson           3RD  Elaine McCubbin

CLASS 11..                            BEST GIFT-WRAPPED PARCEL

1ST    Susan McKinnell            2ND    Helen Jardine           3RD

CLASS 12.                            BOOKMARK

1ST    Elaine McCubbin          2ND  Rebecca McCubbin      3RD

CLASS 14.

1ST    Elaine McCubbin          2nd  Anne Bray         3RD Natalie Anderson

CLASS 15.                                    SCARF OR SHAWL IN ANY CRAFT

1st  Anne Bray                  2nd  Natalie Anderson    3rd Rebecca McCubbin

Class 16.              ARTICLE IN ANY CRAFT NOT NAMED IN CLASSES   1-15

1st  Natalie Anderson     2nd Jaimie Robb                   3rd Sharon Bell    

CLASS 17.                             AMATEUR SNAP-  A TOUCH OF FROST

1ST  Alasdair Sloan       2ND  Rebeccca McCubbin           3RD Rory Sloan

CLASS 18..                              AMATEUR SNAP – A TREE

1ST Richard Bray          2ND   Alasdair Sloan           3RD  Alasdair Sloan

CLASS 19.                              AMATEUR SNAP WITH CAPTION

1ST   Marie Brown    2ND    Rory Sloan             3RD  Alasdair Sloan

VIOLET WILSON   TROPHY  FOR MOST EXHIBIT POINTS

WINNER:      NATALIE ANDERSON

HARTFIELD CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT  WINNER:      CLAIRE BARNS

CLASS B8         ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

JUDGE FOR HAND CRAFTS WAS   Kirstin Candlish

JUDGE FOR CHILDRENS WAS   Marie Brown

SECTION C       CHILDRENS

CLASS 1..                                  DECORATED STONE

1ST      Mollie Sloan                            2ND                3RD

CLASS 3.                                CHRISTMAS CARD

1ST       Mollie Sloan

CLASS 5.                                  CRAYON DRAWING

1ST    Scarlett Notman                      2nd Mollie Sloan

6-8 YEARS

CLASS 6.                    A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

1ST   Courtney Ferris            2ND  Shana Kirk             3RD  Storm Greive

CLASS 7.                     COMPUTER GENERATED PICTURE

1ST   Ben Deamer              2ND   Leanne Braid            3RD Chantelle Murray

 

 

CLASS 10.                   HANDWRITING  6-8 years

1ST Shana Kirk            2ND  Leanne Braid                  3RD  Courtney Braid

9-15 YEARS

CLASS 11.                     A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

1ST    Rebecca McCubbin       2ND    Emma Coull               3RD Darren Deamer

CLASS 12.                    COMPUTER GENERATED PICTURE

1ST   ALICE BARNARD         2ND     REBECCA McCUBBIN  3RD Alice Barnard

CLASS 13.                   3 OVEN SCONES

1ST   Alice Barnard           2ND    Alice Barnard       3RD Rebecca McCubbin

CLASS 14.                    CRESS GROWN IN UNUSUAL CONTAINER

1ST  Alice Barnard        2ND    Rebecca McCubbin         3RD Alice Barnard

CLASS 15.                       HANDWRITING

1ST    Faye sloan     2ND      Emma Coull         3RD Alice Barnard

 

MUNDELL TROPHY   FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING  EXHIBIT

WINNER: REBECCA McCUBBIN      CLASS  C11    A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

PRESS CONSTUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS

WINNER:   ALICE BARNARD

IRVINE CURRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST HANDWRITING

WINNER: FAYE SLOAN

JUDGE FOR VEGETABLES WAS   Ian Roberts

JUDGE FOR FLOWERS WAS        Ian Roberts

SECTION D                            VEGETABLES

CLASS 1.                                  4 POTATOES KIDNEY

1ST  RICHARD  BRAY          2ND    RICHARD BRAY           3RD   JOHNSTONEBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL

CLASS 2.                                  4 POTATOES ROUND

1ST  RICHARD BRAY           2ND  LINDA PITCHER           3RD  J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

CLASS 3.                               6 POTATOES (3 ROUND 3 KIDNEY)

1ST     RICHARD BRAY       2ND    RICHARD BRAY            3RD J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

CLASS 4.                                 COURGETTE

1ST  J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL     2ND  ANITA COOPER  3RD  MARGARET CURRIE

CLASS 5.                              HEAVIEST VEGETABLE MARROW

1ST   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL            2ND  RICHARD BRAY

CLASS 6.                              2 BEET, GLOBE

1ST   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL       2ND                                          3RD

CLASS 7.                               2 CARROTS

1ST     LINDA PITCHER      2ND   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL       3RD RICHARD MANN

CLASS 8.                                4 SHALLOTS

1ST       RICHARD BRAY               2ND   RICHARD BRAY                 3RD LINDA PITCHER

CLASS 9.                                1 CUCUMBER

1ST  SUSAN McKINNELL     2ND    MARGARET CURRIE    3RD MARGARET CURRIE

CLASS 10.                               3 ONIONS

1ST    RICHAED BRAY             2ND  RICHARD BRAY                   3RD LINDA PITCHER

CLASS13.                             POT OF PARSLEY (ONE PLANT)

1ST   RICHARD BRAY                         2ND                                      3RD

CLASS 14                                   4 STALKS OF RHUBARB

1ST    LINDA PITCHER         2ND    RICHARD BRAY                  3RD RICHARD BRAY

CLASS 17  A                                   4 TOMATOES

1S T MARGARET CURRIE     2ND    SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD LILIAS NICHOL

CLAS S 17B                                     4 TOMATOES

1ST  ROSE ROBERTSON  2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON     3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 18                                    VEGETABLE  MARROW

1ST      ROSE ROBERTSON       2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON        3RD   J/B PRIMARY   SCHOOL

CLASS 19                                       6 RUNNER BEANS

1ST    ROSE ROBERTSON      2ND   ANITA COOPER        3RD LINDA PITCHER

CLASS 20                              4 VEGETABLES – BEST COLLECTION

1ST   RICHARD BRAY         2ND     RICHARD MAN         3RD J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

CLASS 21                               ANY OTHER VEGETABLE

1ST  RICHARD BRAY      2ND   LINDA PITCHER        3RD RICHARD BRAY

VEGETABLES :

HENDERSON CUP FOR BEST PLATE OF POTATOES

WINNER: RICHARD BRAY

TAYLOR CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT

WINNER: RICHARD BRAY         CLASS D10   3 ONIONS

THE JOHNSTONE SHOW CUP FOR MOST POINTS

WINNER: RICHARD BRAY

 

SECTION E:       CUT FLOWERS

CLASS 1.                                      VASE HERBACEOUS

1ST    LINDA PITCHER                 2ND  LILIAS NICHOL              3RD

CLASS 2                                        SWEET PEAS, 1 VARIETY, 5 SPIKES

CLASS  3                                          VASE 4 PINKS

1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON      2ND      SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD

CLASS  4                                 ANTIRRINUMS MIXED 4 SPIKES

1ST LINDA PITCHER     2ND    LILIAS NICHOL   3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 5                                     4 ASTER ANY VARIETY

1ST SUSAN  McKINNELL         2ND ROSE ROBERTSON   3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 6                                       VASE POM-POM DAHLIAS

1ST       SUSAN McKINNELL    2ND J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL     3RD MARGARET CURRIE

CLASS 7                               VASE  DAHLIAS MIXED VARIETY

1ST              ROSEMARY ROBERTSON                  2ND SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 8                                VASE DAHLIAS DECORATIVE

1ST  ANN BRAID        2ND   SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD ANN BRAID

CLASS 9                                 POT PLANT  FOLIAGE

1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON    2ND   HELEN JARDINE        3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 10                    ARRANGEMENT OF FLOWERS FROM OWN GARDEN

1ST   ROSEMARY ROBERTSON                         2ND      ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 11                                POT PLANT   BEGONIA

1ST  HELEN JARDINE    2ND  MAUREEN McKENZIE         3RD  HELEN JARDINE

CLASS 12                                HOUSE PLANT FLOWERING

1ST   SALLY GRAHAM       2ND  THERESA RANKIN           3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 13                                VASE 5 SCOTCH MARIGOLDS

1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON        2ND   ROSE ROBERTSON     3RD LINDA PITCHER

CLASS 14                                   VASE ANNUAL MIXED

1ST    SUSAN MCKINNELL         2ND     SUSAN MCKINNELL     3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 15                                    VASE 5 FRENCH MARIGOLDS

1ST   SUSAN McKINNELL     2ND SUSAN McKINNELL    3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 16                                     VASE 5 PANSIES

1ST   LILIAS NICHOL       2ND    SUSAN ROBERTSON       3RD  ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 17                                          LADYS SPRAY

1ST    MARIE BROWN        2ND   LILIAS NICHOL       3RD SALLY GRAHAM

CLASS 18                                          GENTS BUTTONHOLE

1ST   LILIAS NICHOL         2ND    MARIE BROWN          3RD SALLY GRAHAM

CLASS 19                                           SINGLE ROSE IN BOTTLE

1ST    HELEN JARDINE     2ND    SHARON BELL     3RD  ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 20                                            3 AFRICAN MARIGOLDS

1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON       2ND  SUSAN McKINNELL  3RD   ROSE ROBERTSON

 

CLASS 21                                            POT PLANT-GERANIUM

1ST LINDA PITCHER       2ND    SUSAN McKINNELL        3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

CLASS 22                                            1 FLOWER 1 VEGETABLE

1ST  SUSAN McKINNELL    2ND  RICHARD BRAY           3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

CLASS 23                                             FOLIAGE ARRANGEMENT

1ST    LILIAS NICHOL        2ND   MARGARET CURRIE      3RD HELEN JARDINE

CLASS 24                MINATURE ARRANGEMENT   NOT EXCEEDING 4’ X 4’

1ST    MARIE BROWN          2ND      LINDA PITCHER           3RD MARGARET CURRIE

CLASS 25                                         FUSCHIA ANY VARIETY

 

PRESS CONSTRUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST  POINTS

WINNER:     SUSAN McKINNELL

DEACON CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT

WINNER:  SUSAN MCKINNELL                   E25   FUSHIA

CARRS PRIZE  SHORTBREAD BISCUITS

1ST   ANN BRAID    2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON   3RD MAUREEN McKENZIE

100YRDS

MEASURE OF 100 YARDS   WINNER : THERESA RANKIN

NEW COMPETITION   BEAT THE GOALIE

ADULTS   1ST    BRIAN McKINNELL   2ND STEWART MURRAY

CHILDRENS 1ST KYLE McDONALD    2ND  RORY SLOAN

1ST GIRLS    REBECCA McCUBBIN

RESULTS FOR RAFFLE                     WON BY

  1. BOX OF GROCERIES                DAVID SMITH
  2. BOTTLE WINE                          RICHARD BRAY
  3. BOX OF BISCUITS                    BARNARDS
  4. BOTTLE VODKA                       HENRY LAWRIE
  5. MUGS                                       ELAINE McCUBBIN
  6. POT PLANT                               MALCOLM JOHNSTONE
  7. BOTTLE WINE                          ANN BRAID
  8. £5                                               JOAN SLOAN
  9. BOTTLE BACARDI                     WILLIE DALZIEL
  10. 10. BUTCHERY VOUCHER             KEN
  11. 11. WINE                                         PENNY SLOAN
  12. 12. BOTTLE WHISKY                      VICKI MULLEN
  13. 13. WINE                                         KATOE MCMILLAN
  14. 14. PARTY LITE                                HAZEL DALZIEL
  15. 15. TEALIGHTS                                 D ANDERSON
  16. 16. WINE                                          K HOGG
  17. 17. BRACELET                                  HENRY LAWRIE
  18. 18. PARCEL                                       DASPHER
  19. 19.WINE                                             MARY ROSS
  20. 20. TOILETRIES                                   SHONA /WOODEND
  21. 21. LAPTRAY                                        LORNA SLOAN
  22. 22. WINE                                               ISABELLE
  23. 23. WINE                                               S ROBB
  24. 24.  TOILETRIES                                     J ROBB
  25. JOHNSTONE SHOW RESULTS 2018

    CLASS 1.                 3 DROPPED SCONES

    1ST     Margaret Currie           2ND   Maureen McKenzie    3RD   Maureen McKenzie

    CLASS 2.                   3 TREACLE SCONES

    1st      Maureen McKenzie    2nd   Marion Paul  

     

    CLASS 3.                   BROWN LOAF (USING  BREAD MAKER)

    1ST June Smith       2ND     Rose Robertson          3rd  Lilias  Nichol

    CLASS 4.                  3 CHEESE   SCONES

    1ST   Maureen McKenzie             2ND   Maureen McKenzie        3rd   Julie Barnard

    CLASS 5.                   3 PIECES OF TRAYBAKE

    1ST Alison Carruthers            2ND    Maureen McKenzie      3RD   Maureen McKenzie

    CLASS 6.                    3 CUSTARD CREAMS

    1ST   Margaret Currie               2ND     Maureen McKenzie       3RD   Ann Braid

    CLASS 7.                    SINGLE CHOCOLATE CAKE

    1ST    Susan McKinnell                 2ND      Lynn Paul

    CLASS 8.                    VICTORIA SPONGE SANDWICH

    1ST   Karen Murray       2ND   Ann Braid       3RD   Susan McKinnell

    CLASS 9.                     3 SAUSAGE ROLLS

    1ST  Margaret Currie               2ND    Margaret Currie             3RD

    CLASS 10.                    3 SHORTBREAD BISCUITS

    1ST     Ann Braid        2ND   Rose Robertson         3RD   Maureen McKenzie

     

    CLASS 11.                    CARROT CAKE

    1ST    Theresa Rankin                2ND                                          3RD

    CLASS 12.                    GINGERBREAD (WITH TREACLE)

    1ST   Maureen McKenzie          2ND   Elaine McCubbin          3RD   Alison Carruthers

    CLASS 13.                    3 ROCK CAKES

    1ST   Lilias Nichol        2nd   Rose Robertson      3rd     Rose Robertson

    CLASS 14.                     3 CHOC CHIP COOKIES

    1ST  Alison Carruthers      2ND    Ann Braid           3RD  Ann Braid

    CLASS 15.                      BANANA  LOAF

    1st   Ann Braid             2ND      Maureen McKenzie           3RD  Alison Carruthers

    CLASS 16.                       FRUIT LOAF

    1ST   Maureen McKenzie    2ND   Ann Braid               3RD  Ann Braid

    CLASS 17.                        3 EMPIRE BISCUITS

    1st  Maureen McKenzie         2ND     Ann Braid    3RD  Ann Braid

    CLASS 18.                         ECCLEFECHAN TART

    1ST  Sally Graham               2ND    Maureen McKenzie      3RD Rebecca McCubbin

    JAMS AND JELLIES SECTION

    CLASS 19.                         JAR OF MARMALADE

    1ST   Rosemary Robertson     2ND    Rosemary Robertson    3rd  Susan McKinnell

    CLASS 20.                           JAR OF STRAWBERRY JAM

    1St  Marion  Paul           2ND   Maureen Mckenzie         3RD Susan McKinell

    CLASS 21.                           JAR OF   BLACKCURRANT

    1ST   Marion  Paul          2ND   Rose  Robertson    3RD  Rose Robertson

    CLASS 22.                           JAR OF JELLY ANY FRUIT

    1ST    Maureen McKenzie      2nd  Susan McKinnell    3RD Rose Robertson

    CLASS 23.                            JAR OF RASPBERRY JAM

    1ST    Marion Paul                      2nd      Rose  Robertson       3RD  Rose Robertson

    CLASS 24.

    1ST                                                         2ND                                3RD

    CLASS 25.                            JAR OF LEMON CURD

    1ST  Margaret Currie     2ND  Maureen McKenzie     3RD  Helen Jardine

    CLASS 26.                             3 HOMEMADE SWEETS (  1 VARIETY )

    1ST    Elaine McCubbin      2ND     Alison Carruthers         3rd  Susan McKinnell

    CLASS 27.                              3 SQUARES OF TABLET

    1ST  Lilias McNichol            2ND   Lilias Nichol             3RD Susan McKinnell

    CLASS 28.                               TREACLE TABLET ( BROKEN )

    1ST     Elaine McCubbin       2nd  Marion Paul           3RD  Karen Murray

    CLASS 29.                                BOTTLE LEMONADE

    1ST     Marion  Paul                  2ND                                              3RD

     

    CLASS 31.                                 HOMEMADE LIQUEUR NAMED

    1ST   Margaret Currie                2ND        Margaret Currie                3RD  Anita Cooper

    CLASS 32.                                  6 HENS EGGS ( HEAVY )

    1ST   Richard Bray                               2ND                          3RD

    CLASS 33                                    6 HENS EGGS (QUALITY)

    1ST    Richard Bray                              2ND                                                   3RD

    McCORMICK TROPHY FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN BAKING SECTION

    WINNER:   Karen Murray          CLASS A8   VICTORIA SPONGE

    McKENZIE TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN CLASS 1-18

    WINNER:    Maureen McKenzie

    PRESS CONSTRUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS IN CLASS 19-31

    WINNER:        Marion Paul

    SPRINGWELLS CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN CLASS 19-31

    WINNER:     Margaret Currie      CLASS A31      LIQUEUR

    THE PORTEOUS CUP

    FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW                 ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

    WINNER:          Claire Barns

    BAKING JUDGES:    MARION BELL

    JAMS  & JELLIES   JUDGE:  HEATHER ROBB & HAZEL DOUGLAS

    THE JOHN HENDERSON CUP

    FOR THE MOST POINTS IN SHOW

    WINNER:  SUSAN MCKINNELL

    SECTION B HANDCRAFTS

    CLASS 1.                                          SOFT TOY IN ANY CRAFT

    1ST    Natalie Anderson           2ND    Sharon Bell               3RD

    CLASS 2.                                         DECORATED PLANT POT

    1ST     Rebecca McCubbin          2ND  Elaine McCubbin        3RD  Rebecca McCubbin

    CLASS 3.                                          PIN CUSHION

    1ST     Natalie Anderson           2ND Linda Pitcher                  3RD Helen Jardine

    CLASS 4.                                          KNITTED OR CROCHETED HAT

    1ST   Natalie Anderson             2ND   Natalie Anderson        3RD   Anne Bray

    CLASS 5.                     SMALL ARTICLE SUITABLE FOR SALE OF WORK

    1ST  Janice Boyes        2ND  Natalie Anderson        3RD   Janice Boyes

    CLASS 6.                          PAINTING ANY MEDIUM

    1ST  Theresa  Rankin          2ND                                               3RD

    CLASS 7.                                    GREETING CARD

    1ST  Sharon Bell                2ND  Elaine McCubbin            3RD  Sharon Bell

    CLASS 8.                           ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

    1ST   Claire Barns                2ND   Sally Graham           3RD  Elaine McCubbin

    CLASS 9.                           ARTICLE IN CANVAS WORK

    1ST  Linda Pitcher        2ND       Natalie Anderson                 3RD

    CLASS 10..                            HAND-MADE PIECE OF JEWELLERY

    1ST  Natalie Anderson               2ND  Natalie Anderson           3RD  Elaine McCubbin

    CLASS 11..                            BEST GIFT-WRAPPED PARCEL

    1ST    Susan McKinnell            2ND    Helen Jardine           3RD

    CLASS 12.                            BOOKMARK

    1ST    Elaine McCubbin          2ND  Rebecca McCubbin      3RD

    CLASS 14.

    1ST    Elaine McCubbin          2nd  Anne Bray         3RD Natalie Anderson

    CLASS 15.                                    SCARF OR SHAWL IN ANY CRAFT

    1st  Anne Bray                  2nd  Natalie Anderson    3rd Rebecca McCubbin

    Class 16.              ARTICLE IN ANY CRAFT NOT NAMED IN CLASSES   1-15

    1st  Natalie Anderson     2nd Jaimie Robb                   3rd Sharon Bell    

    CLASS 17.                             AMATEUR SNAP-  A TOUCH OF FROST

    1ST  Alasdair Sloan       2ND  Rebeccca McCubbin           3RD Rory Sloan

    CLASS 18..                              AMATEUR SNAP – A TREE

    1ST Richard Bray          2ND   Alasdair Sloan           3RD  Alasdair Sloan

    CLASS 19.                              AMATEUR SNAP WITH CAPTION

    1ST   Marie Brown    2ND    Rory Sloan             3RD  Alasdair Sloan

    VIOLET WILSON   TROPHY  FOR MOST EXHIBIT POINTS

    WINNER:      NATALIE ANDERSON

    HARTFIELD CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT  WINNER:      CLAIRE BARNS

    CLASS B8         ANY ARTICLE IN CROSS STITCH

    JUDGE FOR HAND CRAFTS WAS   Kirstin Candlish

    JUDGE FOR CHILDRENS WAS   Marie Brown

    SECTION C       CHILDRENS

    CLASS 1..                                  DECORATED STONE

    1ST      Mollie Sloan                            2ND                3RD

    CLASS 3.                                CHRISTMAS CARD

    1ST       Mollie Sloan

    CLASS 5.                                  CRAYON DRAWING

    1ST    Scarlett Notman                      2nd Mollie Sloan

    6-8 YEARS

    CLASS 6.                    A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

    1ST   Courtney Ferris            2ND  Shana Kirk             3RD  Storm Greive

    CLASS 7.                     COMPUTER GENERATED PICTURE

    1ST   Ben Deamer              2ND   Leanne Braid            3RD Chantelle Murray

     

     

    CLASS 10.                   HANDWRITING  6-8 years

    1ST Shana Kirk            2ND  Leanne Braid                  3RD  Courtney Braid

    9-15 YEARS

    CLASS 11.                     A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

    1ST    Rebecca McCubbin       2ND    Emma Coull               3RD Darren Deamer

    CLASS 12.                    COMPUTER GENERATED PICTURE

    1ST   ALICE BARNARD         2ND     REBECCA McCUBBIN  3RD Alice Barnard

    CLASS 13.                   3 OVEN SCONES

    1ST   Alice Barnard           2ND    Alice Barnard       3RD Rebecca McCubbin

    CLASS 14.                    CRESS GROWN IN UNUSUAL CONTAINER

    1ST  Alice Barnard        2ND    Rebecca McCubbin         3RD Alice Barnard

    CLASS 15.                       HANDWRITING

    1ST    Faye sloan     2ND      Emma Coull         3RD Alice Barnard

     

    MUNDELL TROPHY   FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING  EXHIBIT

    WINNER: REBECCA McCUBBIN      CLASS  C11    A PICTURE ANY MEDIUM

    PRESS CONSTUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST POINTS

    WINNER:   ALICE BARNARD

    IRVINE CURRIE MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST HANDWRITING

    WINNER: FAYE SLOAN

    JUDGE FOR VEGETABLES WAS   Ian Roberts

    JUDGE FOR FLOWERS WAS        Ian Roberts

    SECTION D                            VEGETABLES

    CLASS 1.                                  4 POTATOES KIDNEY

    1ST  RICHARD  BRAY          2ND    RICHARD BRAY           3RD   JOHNSTONEBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL

    CLASS 2.                                  4 POTATOES ROUND

    1ST  RICHARD BRAY           2ND  LINDA PITCHER           3RD  J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

    CLASS 3.                               6 POTATOES (3 ROUND 3 KIDNEY)

    1ST     RICHARD BRAY       2ND    RICHARD BRAY            3RD J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

    CLASS 4.                                 COURGETTE

    1ST  J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL     2ND  ANITA COOPER  3RD  MARGARET CURRIE

    CLASS 5.                              HEAVIEST VEGETABLE MARROW

    1ST   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL            2ND  RICHARD BRAY

    CLASS 6.                              2 BEET, GLOBE

    1ST   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL       2ND                                          3RD

    CLASS 7.                               2 CARROTS

    1ST     LINDA PITCHER      2ND   J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL       3RD RICHARD MANN

    CLASS 8.                                4 SHALLOTS

    1ST       RICHARD BRAY               2ND   RICHARD BRAY                 3RD LINDA PITCHER

    CLASS 9.                                1 CUCUMBER

    1ST  SUSAN McKINNELL     2ND    MARGARET CURRIE    3RD MARGARET CURRIE

    CLASS 10.                               3 ONIONS

    1ST    RICHAED BRAY             2ND  RICHARD BRAY                   3RD LINDA PITCHER

    CLASS13.                             POT OF PARSLEY (ONE PLANT)

    1ST   RICHARD BRAY                         2ND                                      3RD

    CLASS 14                                   4 STALKS OF RHUBARB

    1ST    LINDA PITCHER         2ND    RICHARD BRAY                  3RD RICHARD BRAY

    CLASS 17  A                                   4 TOMATOES

    1S T MARGARET CURRIE     2ND    SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD LILIAS NICHOL

    CLAS S 17B                                     4 TOMATOES

    1ST  ROSE ROBERTSON  2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON     3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 18                                    VEGETABLE  MARROW

    1ST      ROSE ROBERTSON       2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON        3RD   J/B PRIMARY   SCHOOL

    CLASS 19                                       6 RUNNER BEANS

    1ST    ROSE ROBERTSON      2ND   ANITA COOPER        3RD LINDA PITCHER

    CLASS 20                              4 VEGETABLES – BEST COLLECTION

    1ST   RICHARD BRAY         2ND     RICHARD MAN         3RD J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL

    CLASS 21                               ANY OTHER VEGETABLE

    1ST  RICHARD BRAY      2ND   LINDA PITCHER        3RD RICHARD BRAY

    VEGETABLES :

    HENDERSON CUP FOR BEST PLATE OF POTATOES

    WINNER: RICHARD BRAY

    TAYLOR CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT

    WINNER: RICHARD BRAY         CLASS D10   3 ONIONS

    THE JOHNSTONE SHOW CUP FOR MOST POINTS

    WINNER: RICHARD BRAY

     

    SECTION E:       CUT FLOWERS

    CLASS 1.                                      VASE HERBACEOUS

    1ST    LINDA PITCHER                 2ND  LILIAS NICHOL              3RD

    CLASS 2                                        SWEET PEAS, 1 VARIETY, 5 SPIKES

    CLASS  3                                          VASE 4 PINKS

    1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON      2ND      SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD

    CLASS  4                                 ANTIRRINUMS MIXED 4 SPIKES

    1ST LINDA PITCHER     2ND    LILIAS NICHOL   3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 5                                     4 ASTER ANY VARIETY

    1ST SUSAN  McKINNELL         2ND ROSE ROBERTSON   3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 6                                       VASE POM-POM DAHLIAS

    1ST       SUSAN McKINNELL    2ND J/B PRIMARY SCHOOL     3RD MARGARET CURRIE

    CLASS 7                               VASE  DAHLIAS MIXED VARIETY

    1ST              ROSEMARY ROBERTSON                  2ND SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 8                                VASE DAHLIAS DECORATIVE

    1ST  ANN BRAID        2ND   SUSAN McKINNELL     3RD ANN BRAID

    CLASS 9                                 POT PLANT  FOLIAGE

    1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON    2ND   HELEN JARDINE        3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 10                    ARRANGEMENT OF FLOWERS FROM OWN GARDEN

    1ST   ROSEMARY ROBERTSON                         2ND      ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 11                                POT PLANT   BEGONIA

    1ST  HELEN JARDINE    2ND  MAUREEN McKENZIE         3RD  HELEN JARDINE

    CLASS 12                                HOUSE PLANT FLOWERING

    1ST   SALLY GRAHAM       2ND  THERESA RANKIN           3RD  SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 13                                VASE 5 SCOTCH MARIGOLDS

    1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON        2ND   ROSE ROBERTSON     3RD LINDA PITCHER

    CLASS 14                                   VASE ANNUAL MIXED

    1ST    SUSAN MCKINNELL         2ND     SUSAN MCKINNELL     3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 15                                    VASE 5 FRENCH MARIGOLDS

    1ST   SUSAN McKINNELL     2ND SUSAN McKINNELL    3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 16                                     VASE 5 PANSIES

    1ST   LILIAS NICHOL       2ND    SUSAN ROBERTSON       3RD  ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 17                                          LADYS SPRAY

    1ST    MARIE BROWN        2ND   LILIAS NICHOL       3RD SALLY GRAHAM

    CLASS 18                                          GENTS BUTTONHOLE

    1ST   LILIAS NICHOL         2ND    MARIE BROWN          3RD SALLY GRAHAM

    CLASS 19                                           SINGLE ROSE IN BOTTLE

    1ST    HELEN JARDINE     2ND    SHARON BELL     3RD  ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 20                                            3 AFRICAN MARIGOLDS

    1ST   ROSE ROBERTSON       2ND  SUSAN McKINNELL  3RD   ROSE ROBERTSON

     

    CLASS 21                                            POT PLANT-GERANIUM

    1ST LINDA PITCHER       2ND    SUSAN McKINNELL        3RD SUSAN McKINNELL

    CLASS 22                                            1 FLOWER 1 VEGETABLE

    1ST  SUSAN McKINNELL    2ND  RICHARD BRAY           3RD ROSE ROBERTSON

    CLASS 23                                             FOLIAGE ARRANGEMENT

    1ST    LILIAS NICHOL        2ND   MARGARET CURRIE      3RD HELEN JARDINE

    CLASS 24                MINATURE ARRANGEMENT   NOT EXCEEDING 4’ X 4’

    1ST    MARIE BROWN          2ND      LINDA PITCHER           3RD MARGARET CURRIE

    CLASS 25                                         FUSCHIA ANY VARIETY

     

    PRESS CONSTRUCTION TROPHY FOR MOST  POINTS

    WINNER:     SUSAN McKINNELL

    DEACON CUP FOR BEST EXHIBIT

    WINNER:  SUSAN MCKINNELL                   E25   FUSHIA

    CARRS PRIZE  SHORTBREAD BISCUITS

    1ST   ANN BRAID    2ND  ROSE ROBERTSON   3RD MAUREEN McKENZIE

    100YRDS

    MEASURE OF 100 YARDS   WINNER : THERESA RANKIN

    NEW COMPETITION   BEAT THE GOALIE

    ADULTS   1ST    BRIAN McKINNELL   2ND STEWART MURRAY

    CHILDRENS 1ST KYLE McDONALD    2ND  RORY SLOAN

    1ST GIRLS    REBECCA McCUBBIN

    RESULTS FOR RAFFLE                     WON BY

    1. BOX OF GROCERIES                DAVID SMITH
    2. BOTTLE WINE                          RICHARD BRAY
    3. BOX OF BISCUITS                    BARNARDS
    4. BOTTLE VODKA                       HENRY LAWRIE
    5. MUGS                                       ELAINE McCUBBIN
    6. POT PLANT                               MALCOLM JOHNSTONE
    7. BOTTLE WINE                          ANN BRAID
    8. £5                                               JOAN SLOAN
    9. BOTTLE BACARDI                     WILLIE DALZIEL
    10. 10. BUTCHERY VOUCHER             KEN
    11. 11. WINE                                         PENNY SLOAN
    12. 12. BOTTLE WHISKY                      VICKI MULLEN
    13. 13. WINE                                         KATOE MCMILLAN
    14. 14. PARTY LITE                                HAZEL DALZIEL
    15. 15. TEALIGHTS                                 D ANDERSON
    16. 16. WINE                                          K HOGG
    17. 17. BRACELET                                  HENRY LAWRIE
    18. 18. PARCEL                                       DASPHER
    19. 19.WINE                                             MARY ROSS
    20. 20. TOILETRIES                                   SHONA /WOODEND
    21. 21. LAPTRAY                                        LORNA SLOAN
    22. 22. WINE                                               ISABELLE
    23. 23. WINE                                               S ROBB
    24. 24.  TOILETRIES                                     J ROBB

Front

05th Jul

Policing gets much-needed boost to ranks

By Marc McLean, local democracy reporter | DNG24